Experienced Business
[…] A somewhat paradoxical issue that has come up in the past has been how to treat the children of a couple that is the subject of these orders. There are a few child-specific rules. For instance, if an order includes a child-in-common of the parties, the order may not be issued for more than one year (RCW 26.50.060(2)).

One thing that has always been problematic with respect to children, however, has been the application of the very definition of domestic violence to them when seeking to have them protected under the order. RCW 26.50.010(3) sets out the definition of domestic violence, which reads, “(a) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members; (b) sexual assault of one family or household member by another; or (c) stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one family or household member by another family or household member.”

While there are certainly instances where this definition is met for a child, there are also many times that the child is merely exposed to the violence, and has been previously omitted from the orders for that reason.